Here there be insanity. - Director's Cut-Pink Water [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Lord of the Pixels

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Director's Cut-Pink Water [Jul. 30th, 2006|05:08 pm]
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
[Tags|]



Oh, the horrors that Peter Jackson had to deal with...

XD I admit, this is hardly funny. It's more like...really, really random. If anyone besides me was bored enough to listen to the Director's Commentary of the Extended Edition of The Two Towers movie, you would find that during Faramir's dream sequence, the red dye kept bleeding out of Sean Bean's shirt into the water that was in the boat...Well, I found it hilarious.XD But for those of you who haven't heard that commentary, all you need to do is look at this picture. The water is pink and unmanly! OH NOEZ!

...For future references, I swear I wasn't on anything when I made this comic.XD This is truthfully stuff that I find funny.

..Uhh. Enjoy!< 3

linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: flastard
2006-07-30 10:18 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Hahahaha. < 3 I love you, tin.

"SOMEONE GET THE DEAD GONDORIAN OUT OF THE BOAT."
[User Picture]From: lordofthepixels
2006-07-31 02:18 pm (UTC)

(Link)

< 3
[User Picture]From: sketchingacynic
2006-07-30 10:30 pm (UTC)

(Link)

lol, that was pretty funny.
[User Picture]From: lordofthepixels
2006-07-31 02:19 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Haha. Seriously? I was sure no one would find it even the least bit funny except for me.XD
[User Picture]From: sketchingacynic
2006-07-31 02:54 pm (UTC)

(Link)

well, i didn't get it at first, but then i read your explanation. =)
[User Picture]From: fomp
2006-07-30 11:40 pm (UTC)

(Link)

FRUIT PUNCH PARTAY.
[User Picture]From: lordofthepixels
2006-07-31 02:19 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I always thought it was much more of a pink lemonade-coloured pink.XD
[User Picture]From: flastard
2006-07-31 12:56 am (UTC)

(Link)

what i don't get. WHY DIDN'T THEY JUST CHANGE HIS SHIRT?
[User Picture]From: lordofthepixels
2006-07-31 02:21 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Well! I dunno! Cause Directors are stubborn!XD I just want to know why they didn't digitally enhance the water.XD It actually looks nice, though. It adds a bit of colour to the shot.
[User Picture]From: mirkwoodforest
2006-07-31 08:24 am (UTC)

(Link)

pink water is so NOT manly PJ!! Like DUH!!

LMAO you are brilliant you know that?
[User Picture]From: lordofthepixels
2006-07-31 02:22 pm (UTC)

(Link)

It's true! Not manly at all! Just insanely silly.

No, I didn't know I was brilliant.O: But..eee. Thanks for that nice comment.< 3
[User Picture]From: moxproxy
2006-07-31 11:32 am (UTC)

(Link)

XD

Brilliant, yes! Indeed!
[User Picture]From: lordofthepixels
2006-07-31 08:12 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Awr.XD < 333
[User Picture]From: bedpotato
2006-08-01 08:33 am (UTC)

(Link)

Well since you explained it, I get the humor now. LOL I'm making a mental note to listen to the commentary. XD
[User Picture]From: lordofthepixels
2006-08-11 08:13 pm (UTC)

(Link)

XD Haha. Over the summer, I got bored enough that I listened to the cast commentary AND the director's commentary for each movie.XD You learn some pretty interesting stuff.
[User Picture]From: asiansquishie
2006-08-11 06:51 pm (UTC)

(Link)

*tickled*
hey, where'd you disappear to? missing you and le comics *tear*
[User Picture]From: lordofthepixels
2006-08-11 08:15 pm (UTC)

(Link)

(: I'm still here with plenty of ideas! But school's just started for me, so updates won't be as frequent. I'm planning on updating soon, though.
[User Picture]From: lady_boromir
2006-08-17 02:39 pm (UTC)

(Link)

LOL! I love that! Hilarious...great job! :D